Skip Navigation Links
  Home

April Newsletter

They will be singing…
Orla Boylan Lady Billows Albert Herring The Grange Festival 2017
Anne Sophie Duprels Cio-Cio-San Madama Butterfly Opera North 2018
John Graham Hall Tea Pot/Tree Frog/Arithmetic L’enfant et les sortiléges Opera North 2017
John Graham Hall Živný Osud Opera North 2017
Rafael Rojas King Gustavus Un ballo in maschera Opera North 2017
Richard Burkhard Tonio I Pagliacci Opera North 2017
Richard Burkhard Lhotský Osud Opera North 2017
Conal Coad Dansker Billy Budd Opera North at Aldeburgh Festival 2017

And Conducting…
Stephen Barlow Medea Wexford Opera 2017

And Choreographing…
Lynne Hockney Fiddler on the Roof Malmö Opera 2017

Sopranos

Rebecca Bottone
150th Anniversary Concert Bedford Choral Society – 30th

Orla Boylan
Turandot Turandot Opera North – 28th & 30th

Rebecca von Lipinski
Leonore Fidelio Houston Symphony Orchestra – 2nd

Mezzo-Sopranos

Lucia Cervoni
Mary Der Fliegende Holländer Theater Magdeburg – 7th

Louise Innes
The Kingdom Buxton Musical Society – 2nd
Requiem (Duruflé) & Feel the Spirit (Rutter) South Petherton Combined Arts Choir – 8th
Handel’s Messiah‚ Sing for Brains St Cuthberts‚ Edinburgh – 22nd

Tenors

Robert Burt
Iro Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria Monteverdi Choir – 10th (Aix En Provence) 12th (Bristol)

Andrew Dickinson
Messe solennelle de Sainte Cecile (Gounod) Perth Choral Society – 2nd
Hotel Porter Death in Venice Deutsche Oper Berlin – 23rd & 28th

John Graham Hall
School Master The Cunning Little Vixen La Monnaie – 2nd

Rafael Rojas
Calaf Turandot Opera North – 28th & 30th

Baritones

Nicholas Lester
Germano La scala di seta Scottish Opera – 2nd & 7th

Simon Thorpe
Bluebeard Bluebeard’s Castle Scottish Opera Unwrapped – 6th

Basses

Matthew Hargreaves
Concert Thames Philharmonic Choir – 1st (Cadogan Hall)
Christus St Matthew Passion BBC Philharmonic – 14th (The Bridgewater Hall)
English Song Concert Music in Lyddington – 29th

Conductors

Stephen Barlow
Classic FM Live Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra at Royal Albert Hall – 18th

Dane Lam
Fire and Water Tchaikovsky and Sibelius Symphony Xi’an Symphony Orchestra – 8th

Choreographers

Lynne Hockney
Der Rosenkavalier (Revival) The Bolshoi Theatre – 26th - 30th

Denni Sayers
The Cunning Little Vixen La Monnaie – 2nd

Designers

Benoit Dugardyn
Der Rosenkavalier (Revival) The Bolshoi Theatre – 26th - 30th

Leslie Travers
Twelfth Night Royal Exchange Theatre – from 13th
Le nozze di Figaro Opera Philadelphia – 28th & 30th

Sign Interpreter

Wendy Ebsworth
Madama Butterfly Royal Opera House – 22nd



In Rehearsals
Janis Kelly Marcellina Le nozze di Figaro Garsington Festival Opera
Rebecca von Lipinski Lisa Pique Dame Staatsoper Stuttgart
Emma Carrington Orlofsky Die Fledermaus Welsh National Opera
Lucia Cervoni Octavian Der Rosenkavalier Welsh National Opera
Robert Burt Soldier L’incoronazione di Poppea Monteverdi Choir
John Graham Hall Peter Grimes Peter Grimes Teatro Nacional de Sao Carlos
Richard Burkhard Tiridate Radamisto Northern Ireland Opera
Ben McAteer Falke Die Fledermaus Welsh National Opera
Steven Page Iago Otello Kent Opera
Jonathan Best Benoit & Alcindoro La bohème Scottish Opera
Matthew Hargreaves Police Commissar Der Rosenkavalier Welsh National Opera
Matthew Hargreaves Alidoro La Cenerentola Diva Opera
Stephen Richardson Bartolo Le nozze di Figaro Garsington Festival Opera
Dane Lam Don Giovanni Opera Holland Park
Matthew Waldren La Rondine Opera Holland Park
Olivia Fuchs Der Rosenkavalier Welsh National Opera
Denni Sayers Hamlet Glyndebourne Festival Opera