Skip Navigation Links
  Home

AUGUST 2016 NEWSLETTER

...They will be singing
Rebecca von Lipinski Elettra Idomeneo Kilkenny Arts Festival 2016
Emma Carrington Amastre Serse Early Opera Company 2016
Rebecca von Lipinski Lisa Pique Dame Oper Stuttgart 2017
Rebecca von Lipinski Chloé Der Schaum der Tage Oper Stuttgart 2017
Janis Kelly Pat Nixon Nixon in China Omroep Muziek‚ Amsterdam 2017

...And designing
Benoit Dugardyn Der Freischütz Virginia Opera 2017


Sopranos

Rebecca Bottone
Constance The Sorcerer National Gilbert & Sullivan Company
–12th‚ 13th (Harrogate) & 19th (Malvern)

Daisy Brown
Brat/Tweedle Dum Alice in Wonderland Opera Holland Park – 2nd - 13th
Masha The Queen of Spades Opera Holland Park – 2nd - 13th

Gillian Keith
Elemental with Alexandra Vaduva Dartington Festival – 15th
Nelson Mass Dartington Festival – 19th
Recital with Consone Quartet R.O.S.L – 22nd
Duo Recital R.O.S.L – 23rd
Bach for Breakfast R.O.S.L – 24th
American song recital R.O.S.L – 25th
Mozart Recital R.O.S.L – 26th

Rebecca von Lipinski
Elettra Idomeneo Kilkenny Arts Festival –11th & 13th

Counter-Tenor

Jake Arditti
Oberon A Fairy Queen Iford Arts Festival – 2nd & 3rd
Castra in Venice Festival de Sablé – 24th

Tenors

Robert Burt
Dad/The Red Queen Alice in Wonderland Opera Holland Park – 2nd - 13th
Dr Blind Die Fledermaus Opera Holland Park – 3rd & 5th

Pascal Charbonneau
Ziggy Starmania Opéra de Québec – 1st - 4th

John Graham Hall
Basilio Le Nozze Di Figaro Glyndebourne Festival Opera – 2nd - 24th

Rafael Rojas
Calaf Turandot Bregenzer Festspiele – 2nd - 19th
Tango‚ Music and Poetry Bregenzer Festspiele –14th

Baritones

Richard Burkhard
Tomsky The Queen of Spades Opera Holland Park – 2nd - 13th

Basses

Matthew Hargreaves
Don Alfonso Cosi Fan Tutte Diva Opera
– 4th(Sisteron)‚ 6th(Cormeilles) 12th & 14th (Vezere)
Notary Don Pasquale Diva Opera –13th (Vezere) & 28th (St-Jean-Cap-Ferrat)

Conductors

Carl Davis
Talk Three Giants of Silent Comedy Chichester International Film Festival – 15th
Talk - Charlie Chaplin Comedy Film Festival‚ Waterville‚ Ireland – 26th

Dane Lam
The Magic of Music Xi’an Symphony Orchestra – 10th
Tosca Xi’an Symphony Orchestra – 20th & 22nd

Matthew Waldren
Alice in Wonderland Opera Holland Park – 2nd - 13th

Peter Robinson
The Queen of Spades Opera Holland Park – 2nd - 13th

Choreographers

Lynne Hockney
Revival director A Midsummer Night’s Dream Glyndebourne Festival – from 11th


In Rehearsals
Anne Sophie Duprels Suor Angelica Suor Angelica Opera North
Heather Engebretson Liú Turandot Opéra Royal de Wallonie‚ Liège
Lucia Cervoni Siébel Faust Theater Magdeburg
Pascal Charbonneau Brighella Ariadne auf Naxos Nationale Reisopera
Jung Soo Yun Italian Tenor Der Rosenkavalier Opera North
Simon Thorpe Salerio The Merchant of Venice Welsh National Opera
Stephen Richardson Dansker Billy Budd Opera North
Peter Robinson English Eccentrics British Youth Orchestra
Olivia Fuchs Faust Theater Magdeburg
Lynne Hockney Billy Budd Opera North
Denni Sayers Das Rheingold Lyric Opera Chicago
Denni Sayers Die Zauberflöte Lyric Opera Chicago
Denni Sayers Der Fliegende Holländer Royal Danish Theatre

In Cover Rehearsals
Heather Lowe Octavian Der Rosenkavalier Opera North
Matthew Waldren Don Giovanni English National Opera