Skip Navigation Links
  Home

MUSICHALL MONTHLY NEWSLETTER - MAY

They will be singing…
Andrew Dickinson: The Novice Billy Budd Deutsche Oper Berlin 2017
Anne Sophie Duprels: Suor Angelica Suor Angelica Opera North 2016
Yvonne Howard: Spring Beauty The Snow Maiden Opera North 2017
Ben McAteer: Figaro Le Nozze di Figaro Scottish Opera 2016
John Graham Hall: Shuisky Boris Godunov BBC Proms 2016
Heather Lowe: Isolier Le Comte Ory Chelsea Opera Group 2016
Heather Lowe: Hansel Hansel and Gretel Opera North 2017
Heather Lowe: Lel The Snow Maiden Opera North 2017
Steven Page: Le Gouverneur Le Comte Ory Chelsea Opera Group 2016
Stephen Richardson: Dansker Billy Budd Opera North 2016
Rafael Rojas: Calaf Turandot Opera North 2017
Jung Soo Yun: Italian Tenor Der Rosenkavalier Opera North 2016

And choreographing…
Lynne Hockney: Billy Budd Opera North 2016
Denni Sayers: Die Zauberflöte Lyric Opera Chicago 2016

Sopranos

Rebecca Bottone – Yum Yum The Mikado Scottish Opera – from 5th
Daisy Brown – Stabat Mater (Rossini) Swale Singers – 28th
Janis Kelly – Berta Il barbiere di Siviglia Glyndebourne – from 22nd
Rebecca von Lipinski – Die junge Frau Reigen Oper Stuttgart – from 6th
Anna Patalong – Nelson Mass (Haydn) Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus – 6th
– Gala Concert Theater Lübeck – 14th
Elena Xanthoudakis – Pia Pia de’Tolomei English Touring Opera – 24th

Mezzo-Sopranos

Lucia Cervoni – Frau Reich Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor Theater Magdeburg – from 5th
Yvonne Howard – Fricka Das Rheingold Opera North – from 22nd
Heather Lowe – Apprentice Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Glyndebourne – from 21st
Heather Shipp – Second Norn Götterdämmerung Opera North – from 21st
– Waltraute Die Walküre Opera North – from 25th

Counter-Tenor

Jake Arditti – Hänsel Hänsel und Gretel Theater An Der Wien in der Kammeroper – from 12th

Tenor

Robert Burt – Goro Madame Butterfly RTÉ Concert Orchestra – 28th
Andrew Dickinson – Rodolfo La bohème Swansea City Opera – from 4th
John Graham Hall – Aron Moses und Aron Teatro Real Madrid – from 24th
Rafael Rojas – Otello Otello Hungarian State Opera – 24th &25th
Jung Soo Yun – Requiem (Verdi) Concerts From Scratch‚ Royal Albert Hall – 8th

Baritones

Ben McAteer – Pish Tush The Mikado Scottish Opera – from 5th
Steven Page – Anna Fewmore Pleasure Opera North – from 4th
Richard Suart – Ko-Ko The Mikado Scottish Opera – from 5th
Simon Thorpe – Michele Tabarro Melos Sinfonia – 1st
– Rigoletto Rigoletto Opera Project – from 13th
– Macbeth Macbeth Kent Opera – 26th & 28th
Basses

Jonathan Best – Saul Saul Handel and Haydn Society‚ Boston – 1st
Stephen Richardson – The Mikado The Mikado Scottish Opera – from 5th

Conductors

Carl Davis – Modern Times Sumida Symphony Hall‚ Tokyo – 7th
Ben Hur City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra – 13th

Choreographers

Denni Sayers – The Ring Cycle Washington National Opera – from 2nd
The Crucible Staatstheater Braunschweig – from 28th
Kay Shepherd – Flowers for Mrs Harris Crucible Theatre – from 23rd





In Rehearsals:


Daisy Brown – Sister Born Mad
Anne Sophie Duprels – Iris Iris Opera Holland Park
Heather Engebretson – Sophie Werther Royal Opera House
Rebecca von Lipinski – Elettra Idomeneo Garsington Opera
Anna Patalong – Mimi La bohème Opera Holland Park
Yvonne Howard – Second Norn Götterdämmerung Opera North
– Fricka Die Walküre Opera North
Louise Innes – Deniz Küstü Hezarfen Ensemble Turkey
Pascal Charbonneau – Brighella Ariadne auf Naxos National Reisopera
Christopher Gillett – Beadle Bamford Sweeney Todd La Monnaie
John Graham Hall – Basilio Le Nozze Di Figaro Glyndebourne Festival
Eric Roberts – Bartolo Le Nozze Di Figaro Longborough Festival Opera
Jonathan Best – Capellio I Capuleti e I Montecchi Buxton Festival
– Don Fernando Leonore Buxton Festival
Matthew Hargreaves –Notary Don Pasquale Diva Opera
– Don Alfonso Cosi fan Tutte Diva Opera
Conal Coad – Quince A Midsummer Night’s Dream Palau De Les Arts Reina Sofia‚ Valencia
Olivia Fuchs – Iris Opera Holland Park
Stephen Barlow – La fanciulla del West Grange Park Opera
Leonore Buxton Festival
Dane Lam – La Cenerentola Opera Holland Park
Matthew Waldren – La bohème Opera Holland Park


In ‘Cover’ Rehearsals:
Simon Thorpe – Cover Alfio Cavalleria Rusticana Welsh National Opera
– Cover Tonio i Pagliacci Welsh National Opera